Incident McDonnell Douglas T-45 Goshawk 163621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189293

Date:Sunday 14 August 2016
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas T-45 Goshawk
Owner/operator:VT-21 US Navy
Registration: 163621
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Premont, Jim Wells County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville (NQI/KNQI)
Destination airport:NAS Kingsville (NQI/KNQI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military training aircraft crashed 17 miles SW of NAS Kingsville during a night instrument flight.
Both pilots ejected safely (one with minor injuries).

Sources:

https://www.stripes.com/news/navy-jet-crashes-in-south-texas-pilots-eject-safely-1.424017_
http://www.kristv.com/story/32757492/plane-crashes-in-jim-wells-county
https://www.navytimes.com/story/military/2016/08/15/2-navy-pilots-eject-before-jet-crashes-texas/88763850/
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/McDonnell_Douglas_T-45_Goshawk
https://www.cnic.navy.mil/regions/cnrse/installations/nas_kingsville.html