ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189299
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 15 August 2016 |
Time: | 20:05 LT |
Type: | Platzer Motte B2 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-MHUE |
MSN: | 005 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near Schwäbisch Gmünd -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Hornberg Airfield |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot had triggered the ultralight's rescue parachute while on approach to his home airfield in Hornberg. The plane fell into trees in a hilly wood area and got stuck in tree tops. Resuce attemps by helicopter were aborted at night, since the helicopters downdraft endangered the plane's instable position.
Rescue attemps were resumed the following morning, when climbers managed to reach the tree tops and secure the plane. After being stuck for 13 hours, the pilot was lowered to the ground safely. He was not injured.
The plane could not be saved. After the rescue operation, it eventually fell to the ground and burnt.
Sources:
http://www.kptv.com/story/32766690/ultralight-pilot-spends-night-in-tree-awaiting-rescue http://www.swr.de/landesschau-aktuell/bw/flugzeugabsturz-bei-schwaebisch-gmuend-pilot-muss-nacht-in-baum-verbringen/-/id=1622/did=17970178/nid=1622/as88j1/index.html https://www.schwaebische.de/sueden/baden-wuerttemberg_artikel,-pilot-nach-bruchlandung-im-baum-gerettet-_arid,10509716.html http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-37094502