Incident Boeing 737-846(WL) JA305J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189343

Date:Thursday 28 July 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-846(WL)
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA305J
MSN: 35334/2289
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Kansai International Airport/Osaka (KIX/RJBB) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Destination airport:Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL891 from Kansai/Osaka, Japan to Shanhai/Pudong, China, operated by a Boeing 737-846, suffered a problem on the pressure in a pneumatic duct of an engine just after takeoff from Kansai at 10:14 JST. The airplane continued the flight for a while, however, it turned back at Nagasaki, Kyushu, Japan to Kansai. B737 made a safe landing on the runway 24R of Kansai at 12:15 JST. No injuries were reported. The flight was restarted with a replaced ship, another B737-846, JA304J with four hours of delay.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160728-00000133-jij-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 2016 JA305J Japan Airlines 0 New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) unk
Runway excursion