Accident Piper PA-28-140D Cherokee G-AYIO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18936

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1992
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140D Cherokee
Owner/operator:Teesside Flight Centre Ltd
Registration: G-AYIO
MSN: 28-26879
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muggleswick Radio Mast, Horseshoe Hill, near Consett, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Durham Tees Valley Airport (EGNV)
Destination airport:Carlisle Airport, Crosby-on-Eden, Cumbria (EGNC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when struck Muggleswick Radio Mast on high ground at Horseshoe Hill, near Consett, County Durham in bad weather and crashed on 7-4-1992, killing the pilot (sole person on board). The aircraft impacted into one of the radio mast support cables at 98 feet agl, and came to rest about 230 metres west of the radio mast. Accident catergorised as a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain).

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-AYIO cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 7-7-1992

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230427ed915d1374000bed/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee__G-AYIO_07-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYIO
3. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Residents_Previous/AeroClubs_FlyingSchools.htm
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AYIO.html