Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I N16499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189389

Date:Friday 19 August 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:American Flight Training LLC
Registration: N16499
MSN: 34-7350132
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades, Broward County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood, FL (KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight in a multiengine airplane, the pilot receiving instruction had just completed a right turn at an altitude of 3,300 ft mean sea level when the flight instructor heard a loud noise and saw something separate from the right engine. The flight instructor took the controls but was unable to maintain altitude with one engine operating and performed a forced landing into a swamp. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right engine had separated from its mounts, one propeller blade was missing, and the right propeller hub was fractured. Metallurgical examination of the propeller hub revealed a fatigue fracture along a grease-fitting hole. An airworthiness directive had been issued about 8 years before the accident that required initial (within 50 flight hours) and repetitive (every 100 flight hours) eddy current inspection of the area around the lubrication holes of the propeller hub blade sockets. The right propeller had been overhauled about 14 months before the accident and had accrued about 440 hours at the time of the accident. The airplane's most recent 100-hour inspection (which included inspection of both propellers) occurred about 3 months before the accident. Review of maintenance records did not reveal any documentation that the airworthiness directive was complied with on the overhauled right propeller hub.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s failure to comply with an airworthiness directive for the propeller, which resulted in a propeller hub failure due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=16499

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA