Accident Europa G-SYCO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189406

Date:Friday 9 December 2005
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:G-SYCO Syndicate
Registration: G-SYCO
MSN: PFA247-12540
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:EA-81/118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Draycot Farm Aerodrome, Chiseldon, Swindon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Draycot Farm Aerodrome, Chiseldon, Swindon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Draycot Farm Aerodrome, Chiseldon, Swindon, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 09-12-2005 when ground looped on landing at Draycot Farm Aerodrome, Chiseldon, Swindon, Wiltshire (at approximate co ordinates 51°29.75N, 01°44.62W). No injuries reported by the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was landing on Runway 18 at Draycott Farm, which is a grass runway 700 metres in length. The weather was fine, with good visibility and light winds, though the runway surface was damp. A curved approach to the runway was required due to the presence of farm buildings in the approach area.

The pilot reported that full flap had been selected and that the approach was normal. However, the aircraft bounced on landing and, as it touched down again, the right landing gear leg failed just above the wheel axle. The damaged
leg then dug into the runway surface and the aircraft ground looped, coming to a stop.

The first part of the landing roll was uphill and the pilot opined that this, together with the handling characteristics of the type and the rough grass surface, could have contributed to the accident".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Fracture in rear fuselage and damage to right landing gear leg". THe damage was enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", As such the registration G-SYCO was cancelled by the CAA on 24-02-2006 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

However, G-SYCO was sold on to a new owner in the area of Ramsey, Cambridgeshire, with the intention of rebuilding it and restoring it to flight (see link #3). Thus, the registration was restored on 08-05-2007 (just over a year later). G-SYCO was reported at Kemble, Gloucestershire in August 2001 (see link #4). However, it would appear that the plans to rebuild G-SYCO were abandoned, and the registration was cancelled for the second (and presumably final) time on 13-06-2013, once again as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/12/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee6ced915d13710001ed/Europa__G-SYCO_04-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SYCO
3. http://www.matronics.com/digest/europa-list/Digest.Europa-List.2006-10-10.txt
4. http://www.branstonlodge.uk/flygloster/movements/aug01.htm
5. G-SYCO at Roserrow Polzeath Cornwall 28-08-2005: https://www.flickr.com/photos/55101137@N02/16115395219
6. https://ukga.com/aerodrome/draycot