Accident Pegasus Quantum 15 G-BYDM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189421

Date:Thursday 2 March 2006
Time:16:30
Type:Pegasus Quantum 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYDM
MSN: 7488
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Coates Airfield, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO)
Destination airport:North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02-03-2006 when bounced on landing at North Coates Airfield, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire. The pilot- the sole person on board - sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On the day of the accident, the pilot took off on Runway 23 for a solo navigation exercise. The weather was good and the surface wind on takeoff was reported as westerly at 10 knots. After approximately 50 minutes, the pilot returned and joined the circuit for some touch-and-goes on Runway 23.

His flying instructor was watching the initial circuit and transmitted to the pilot that there was a tail wind on Runway 23 because the wind had changed to approximately 040 degrees/10 knots. The student then changed to Runway 05 and was seen to do two circuits but with a go-around each time.

On his third circuit, the aircraft was seen to bounce on landing. It then bounced twice more with reducing airspeed before touching down on the nose gear resulting in the aircraft overturning.

Subsequently, the pilot reportedly commented that he should have gone-around after the first bounce".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage to airframe. The damage was presumably later assessed as "beyond economic repair", and, as a result, the registration G-BYDM was cancelled by the CAA on 06-04-2006

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/03/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300ebed915d1371000aed/Pegasus_Quantum_15-912__G-BYDM_11-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYDM