Accident Cessna 152 G-IAFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189433

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2006
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Keen Leasing (IOM) Ltd
Registration: G-IAFT
MSN: 152-85123
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-EI-BVW: first UK registered as G-IAFT on 20-06-1995. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-04-2006 in a landing accident at Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down. Minor injuries reported to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"This was the first flight that the pilot had flown since receiving his PPL licence and the first time that he had taken a passenger flying. The pilot stated that he made a normal approach to Runway 22 at Newtownards, at a speed of 65 knots, and at 300 feet aal selected 3 stages of flap (30 degrees) and moved the carburettor heat to COLD. The pilot
continued the descent into the flare and as the wheels were just about to touch down the aircraft ‘ballooned’
and so the pilot selected full power and commenced a go-around.

The pilot reported that the engine appeared slow to respond and the aircraft initially adopted a level attitude before starting to climb. He then raised the flaps by one stage and shortly afterwards became aware that the airspeed was rapidly decreasing. He, therefore, attempted to lower the aircraft’s nose, but before he could regain airspeed the left wing dropped, struck the ground and the aircraft turned over onto its back.

The pilot and passenger, who both suffered minor bruising, vacated the aircraft through the normal exists. Both the airport and local fire service attended the scene of the crash.

The CFI of the pilot’s flying club saw the aircraft commence its go-around and commented that it was flying slowly approximately 10 to 15 feet off the ground in a nose high attitude. The aircraft drifted to the left of the runway then appeared to stall and enter an incipient spin to the left. The left wing and nose impacted the ground and the aircraft slid along the ground for a short distance before it turned over onto its back."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensively damaged". As a result, the registration G-IAFT was cancelled by the CAA on 14-08-2006 as "Destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/04/30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9fbed915d1371000791/Cessna_152__G-IAFT_08-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=IAFT
3. http://ww.airforcesreview.com/photo/1011361/M/Cessna-152-II/G-IAFT/Marham-Investments-Ltd/
4. G-IAFT at Newtownard 29-03-2006: http://www.irishairpics.com/photo/1012723/M/Cessna-152-II/G-IAFT/Marham-Investments-Ltd/?&sid=1259958733&sp=5