Incident AutoGyro Cavalon D-MXDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189450

Date:Thursday 18 August 2016
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Cavalon
Owner/operator:Inn-Flight Gyrocopter
Registration: D-MXDR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Marienkirchen -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLS
Destination airport:LOLS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyrocopter crash-landed in a field at St. Marienkirchen, Near Schärding-Suben Airfield - LOLS during heavy rainfalls. One occupant suffered serious injuries, one escaped minor injured.

Sources:

https://www.tips.at/news/st-marienkirchen/blaulicht/369482-62-jaehriger-wird-bei-gyrocopter-absturz-in-st-marienkirchen-schwer-verletzt-grund-war-der-starke-regen
http://innflightgyrocopter.at/fotos-videos/
https://kurier.at/chronik/oberoesterreich/gyrocopter-stuerzte-in-unwetter-ab/216.512.732
http://www.krone.at/525679