Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza PT-KEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189451

Date:Sunday 21 August 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-KEX
MSN: D-9722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santo Antônio de Leverger Airport, MT (SWLV) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Travessão farm (SIFT)
Destination airport:Santo Antônio de Leverger (SWLV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the take-off run at the Travessão farm (SIFT), Vila Bela da Santíssima Trindade, MT, close to rotational speed (VR), the front landing gear collided with a termite mound, causing it to break. The commander opted to proceed with takeoff. At the destination aerodrome, Santo Antônio do Leverger (SWLV), Santo Antônio do Leverger, MT, after making two passes over the runway and verifying that the front landing gear was actually broken, the pilot made a landing on the right side of the runway, over grass, causing the aircraft to overturn. The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot and three passengers were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2016/08/aviao-fica-de-cabeca-para-baixo-apos-pousar-em-aeroporto-em-mt.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/evandrobrf/14516926088

Media: