Wirestrike Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus CT D-KLAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189458

Date:Monday 8 August 2016
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus CT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KLAY
MSN: 15/276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Faverolles-sur-Cher -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFEF
Destination airport:LFEF
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider collided with a high-tension powerline and crashed into a field at Faverolles-sur-Cher after encountering strong downdrafts in a heavy rainshower. The German pilot (58) escaped uninjured, while the female passenger (16) suffered injuries.

CONCLUSION
The instructor decided to take off the gliders from Romorantin airfield as the weather conditions deteriorated. He had a strong willingness to reach the departure aerodrome.
During the flight, the instructor decided late to divert because of an inadequate estimation of glider performance under daylight conditions.
He was unable to identify the selected diversion aerodrome.
The instructor then decided to land urgently, without being able to carry out preliminary reconnaissance, because of the low height of the glider. He detected late the presence of obstacles in the chosen field and was then forced, at a very low height, to choose another field.
During this second emergency landing attempt, the instructor was unable to avoid the glider colliding with a power line perpendicular to the track.
The degradation of horizontal visibility by rain has probably contributed to the difficulties in detecting obstacles

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-planeur-schempp-hirth-janus-ct-immatricule-d-klay-le-08082016-a-faverolles-sur-cher-41/
http://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/Loir-et-Cher/Actualite/Faits-divers-justice/n/Contenus/Articles/2016/08/09/Un-planeur-percute-un-poteau-electrique-une-adolescente-blessee-2805032#