Accident Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189462

Date:Saturday 20 August 2016
Time:07:40
Type:Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fraser Fort George Regional District, Mackenzie, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mackenzie, BC (CYZY)
Destination airport:Mackenzie, BC (CYZY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 0740 PDT, a privately owned and operated Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2 aircraft, departed Mackenzie, BC (CYZY) and returned a short time later. The aircraft departed again at 0911 PDT with one person on board. About three hours later, the aircraft was observed making what appeared to be an uncontrolled dive and went out of sight below the tree line in an area near Mackenzie. A local search and rescue ground team found the aircraft at 1511 PDT (2211 GMT). The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.myprincegeorgenow.com/34655/bear-lake-man-dies-ultra-light-plane-crash/
http://250news.theexplorationplace.com/?s=2016/08/22/ultra-light-crash-claims-life/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ckpg.com/2016/08/20/update-pilot-found-dead-north-of-mackenzie/]
TSB #A16P0150

Location