Incident Quad City Challenger II C-IDKQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189463

Date:Monday 22 August 2016
Time:12:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IDKQ
MSN: CH2-0104-2422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:St Mary's River, E of Bell's Point, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Mary's River, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a noseover upon landing on the St Mary's River at Garden River, Ontario. The floatplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://saultonline.com/2016/08/plane-crash-in-st-marys-river-update/
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=505386&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000478376.html

Location