Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N63PL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189484

Date:Monday 22 August 2016
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Boeing Employees Flying Club St Louis Inc
Registration: N63PL
MSN: 28-7816263
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SE of Creve Coeur Airport (1H0), St Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Creve Coeur (1H0)
Destination airport:Creve Coeur (1H0)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power while performing touch-and-go landings, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain southeast of Creve Coeur Airport (1H0), St Louis, Missouri. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.stltoday.com/news/local/crime-and-courts/pilot-lands-small-plane-safely-on-page-avenue-extension-after/article_836e64f9-b25c-5064-ac6e-5f406d350a5e.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20160906205406/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:23-AUG-16,PIPER
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N63PL