ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18949
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-MAY-1990 |
| Time: | 15:55 local |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-181 |
| Operator: | Redhill Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-BNNP |
| C/n / msn: | 28-85900044 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1.3 km east of Junction 8 of the M25, near Reigate, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed in mid-air collision with Tiger Moth G-AOZB over M25 motorway near Redhill, Surrey, killing all 3 occupants (one in Tiger Moth G-AOZB, and both on board Piper G-BNNP). Collision was 1.3 km east of Junction 8 of the M25, with the Tiger Moth crashing into a field at Glatton Bottom, near Reigate, on the north side of the M25. The Piper PA-28 impacted into a school playing field close to the south side of the M25
Registration G-BNNP cancelled by the CAA on 19/7/1990 as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/De%20Havilland%20DH82A%20Tiger%20Moth,%20G-AOZB%20and%20Piper%20PA-28-181,%20G-BNNP%2008-90.pdf http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BNNP