Wirestrike Incident HAV Airlander 10 G-PHRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189502

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2016
Time:10:24 LT
Type:HAV Airlander 10
Owner/operator:Hybrid Air Vehicles
Registration: G-PHRG
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Technify Centurion C4.0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cardington Airfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cardington Airfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Cardington Airfield, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The prototype was damaged during a landing incident on its second, 100 minute, UK test flight. Damage was apparent to flight deck. Early press reports of striking a power lines were denied but subsequent investigation did show a mooring line contacted a cable. The crew were uninjured.

At the end of the test flight the aircraft could not be secured to its mooring mast because of a fault in winching apparatus at the mast. The aircraft departed again while the issue was investigated. As it did so the mooring line, which had been secured temporarily, fell free until it hung to its full 47-metre length below the aircraft. The second approach therefore had to be higher than ideal, which resulted in the aircraft arriving over the landing site at an excessive height.

The test pilot attempted to manoeuvre the aircraft in order to bring the mooring line within reach of the ground crew, but in so doing, it unexpectedly adopted an exaggerated nose down attitude and began to descend. The pilot was unable to affect a recovery before the aircraft struck the ground, causing damage to the cabin flight deck area.

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to cabin flight deck area".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/08/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58a32b0fe5274a040d000032/HAV_Airlander_10_G-PHRG_03-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=PHRG
3. http://www.bedfordshire-news.co.uk/index.html
4. https://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/2016/aug/24/worlds-biggest-aircraft-crashes-bedfordshire-airlander-10?CMP=twt_gu
5. https://www.hybridairvehicles.com/news-and-media/news/airlander-media-statement-24th-august-2016
6. https://www.hybridairvehicles.com/news-and-media/news/airlander-media-statement-25th-august-2016
7. https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/analysis-hav-makes-plans-to-return-airlander-10-to-429230/
8. https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/hav-details-airlander-updates-as-accident-details-pu-435041/

Media: