Accident Medway Microlights Raven X G-MYVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189509

Date:Friday 9 June 2006
Time:13:32
Type:Medway Microlights Raven X
Owner/operator:Samo Strukelj
Registration: G-MYVW
MSN: MRB128/110
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thames Estuary, north of Cliffe, Medway, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rochester Airfield, Kent (EGTO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 09-06-2006 when crashed onto a beach along the Thames Estuary, north of Cliffe, Medway, Kent, on a solo navigation training flight from Rochester Airport. The aircraft took off at 12:44 hours local, and was last seen on radar on 13:32. The aircraft was posted as "missing" at 14:12 hours, as the known endurance of the aircraft (before it would run out of fuel) was one-and-a-half hours, but the wreckage, with the deceased pilot close by, was not found until 12:45 hours the next day. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was briefed to fly a solo general handling exercise over marshland on the south side of the Thames Estuary. He had not returned to the airfield by the time the aircraft’s fuel was known to be exhausted and a search and rescue operation was initiated. Approximately 24 hours later the crew of the Police Air Support Unit helicopter located the aircraft and the fatally injured pilot.

The accident site was on a sand and pebble beach that was mostly overgrown with weeds, just above the local high tide mark of the Thames Estuary and below a sea wall. The pilot, who had been fatally injured, was found next to the aircraft wreckage. There were no eye-witnesses and no recorded evidence as to the circumstances of the accident.

The accident is presumed to have taken place between 13:32 hours local time (when the aircraft was last sighted on radar) and 14:12 hours local (when the aircraft would have ran out of fuel). The investigation was unable to determine the cause of the accident".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MYVW was cancelled by the CAA on 26-01-2007 as "Destroyed" and owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2006/06/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f693ed915d1371000613/Medway_Microlights_Raven_X__G-MYVW_02-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MYVW