Accident Robin DR.400/180R HB-EQN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189597

Date:Friday 26 August 2016
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Schaffhausen
Registration: HB-EQN
MSN: 1569
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 km NE of Schaffhausen Airport (LSPF) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schaffhausen Airport (LSPF)
Destination airport:Schaffhausen Airport (LSPF)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane crashed impacted a field with sunflowers after barely gaining altitude on takeoff. All four occupants sustained injuries. One occupant died two weeks later in a hospital.

Cause:
The accident was due to poor take-off technique, which resulted in the aircraft not having gained sufficient height after take-off, and the aircraft crashed to the ground following a loss of control.
Elements that contributed to the accident:
- centre of gravity located too far to the rear;
- poor documentation of propeller performance data.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.24heures.ch/monde/faits-divers/accident-avion-quatre-blesses/story/15522829
http://www.shpol.ch/News.84.0.html?&tx_ttnews%5Btt_news%5D=3972&cHash=c9b7ef2cf765e62e017ed19545668e46
http://www.schmerlat.ch/index.php
https://www.bauernzeitung.ch/sda-archiv/2016/frau-nach-absturz-in-feld-gestorben/

Media: