Incident Messerschmitt Me 262 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189605

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haaltert, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was shot down by US Thunderbolt fighter planes. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/content/crashplaats-me-262-schwalbe