Accident Roko NG-4 VIA OK-VAQ56,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189628

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:16:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Roko NG-4 VIA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-VAQ56
MSN: 5P0201507S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dlouha Loucka -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Roko NG-4 (OK-VAQ 56) and an EV-97 Eurostar (OK-HUR 09) crashed following a mid-air collision while flying with three aircraft in a group.

The pilot of the EV-97 activated the parachute rescue system but one of the attachment straps was severed. The deployed canopy failed to fully inflate and the aircraft hit the ground. Both occupants survived.
The pilot of the NG-4 activated the parachute rescue system below the minimum recommended altitude.
The aircraft hit the ground, killing the pilot.

Causes
Causation is established:
1) Failure to maintain sufficient distance to the other aircraft and the approach to the such proximity that it resulted in a collision with the aircraft flying above.
2) Loss of control of both aircraft at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://olomoucky.denik.cz/nehody/srazku-ultralightu-na-olomoucku-neprezil-pilot-dalsi-lide-zraneni-20160828.html
http://www.hzscr.cz/clanek/tragicka-letecka-nehoda-u-dlouhe-loucky-olomoucko.aspx
http://www.policie.cz/clanek/krajske-reditelstvi-olomouckeho-kraje-zpravodajstvi-srazka-letadel-u-dlouhe-loucky-s-tragickymi-nasledky.aspx
http://www.letectvi.cz/letectvi/Article78611.html