Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189637

Date:Monday 23 April 1945
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM509
MSN: KP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine/Bentlage. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.108 Rheine/Bentlage
Destination airport:B.108 Rheine/Bentlage
Narrative:
Mosquito MM509/B: Took off at 23:30 hrs for Night patrol. 22/04/1945
Returned early with A.I. trouble. Landing at 00:15 hrs. 23/04/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (J/9457) A.L. SANFORD (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (172.800) Francis George WILKINSON DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1944 MM509 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.89 Le Culot, Walloon Brabant. min
26 April 1945 MM509 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine/Bentlage. min