Accident Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe G-BVMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189662

Date:Friday 28 July 2006
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Luscombe Flyers
Registration: G-BVMD
MSN: 5265
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Massingham Airfield, 8 miles SW of Fakenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Great Massingham, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-07-2006 in a landing accident at Great Massingham Airfield, 8 miles South West of Fakenham, Norfolk: after misreading the windsock at Great Massingham Airfield, the pilot landed downwind. During the subsequent ground roll, despite the application of corrective rudder rudder, the aircraft veered to the left. The pilot applied heavy right wheel braking which, together with the aircraft’s higher ground speed from the downwind landing, resulted in a ground loop, causing the left landing gear to collapse. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Approaching Great Massingham Airfield from the south, the pilot saw that the windsock was exactly aligned with Runway 04/22 and believed that it indicated the wind was from 220 degrees; the wind on the day was recorded as 280 degrees, variable to 040 degrees at 6 knots and, at the time of the accident, was probably blowing from 040 degrees.

The pilot joined the ‘downwind’ leg for a landing on Runway 22 and, although the approach and initial touchdown were normal, the aircraft’s ground speed appeared faster than expected. During the later stages of the ground roll, at approximately 25 mph, the aircraft veered to the left. The pilot found he could not correct this by using the rudder, and attempted to straighten the aircraft by applying right wheel braking.

The aircraft ground looped to the right, during which the left landing gear collapsed, resulting in damage to the left wing and propeller. Both occupants were uninjured and vacated the aircraft unassisted."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Left wing tip and propeller bent, left landing gear torn
off and associated fuselage damage". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BVMD was cancelled by the CAA on 06-02-2007

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/07/39
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff84e5274a13140009bf/Luscombe_Silvaire_8E__G-BVMD_10-06.]
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BVMD
3. https://www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-183343491.html
4. Luscombe 8E Silvare Deluxe G-BVMD at Old Buckenham 10-06-2006: https://www.flickr.com/photos/oldbuckshots/4577097077/in/photolist-6W3PaS-7YsPuR-9igCJ1