Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189676

Date:Sunday 22 April 1945
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM502
MSN: KP-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine /Bentlage. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.108 Rheine/Bentlage
Destination airport:B.108 Rheine/Bentlage
Narrative:
Mosquito MM502/A: Took off at 23:15 hrs to Night patrol. 22/04/1945
Returned early with technical trouble. Landing at 23:30 hrs
Crew:
W/O (R/155757) C.A. FARWELL (pilot) RCAF - Ok
W/O (R/161254) D.H. HARRIS (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1944 HK512 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 1 Sailly-les-Lannoy, 6 ½ km south-east ALG B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord w/o
2 May 1945 MM502 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine /Bentlage. min