Hard landing Accident ARV Super 2 G-BMWE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189737

Date:Saturday 26 August 2006
Time:16:00
Type:ARV Super 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BMWE
MSN: 012
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edingale, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Tatenhill, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire (EGBM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-08-2006 when wrecked in a forced landing at Edingdale, Derbyshire (at approximate co ordinates 52.708°N 1.683°W): The engine water pump drive belt broke, causing the engine to overheat. The pilot shut the engine down, and during the subsequent forced landing, the aircraft landed heavily on the nose wheel, which collapsed causing the aircraft to turn over onto its back. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained only minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was approximately 11 nautical miles from Tatenhill, on the second leg of a private flight from Manchester Barton to Popham, when the pilot noticed that the needle on the water temperature gauge was climbing into the red from its normal reading of 80 degrees C. The pilot reduced the engine power and informed Coventry Radar, on 119.25 MHz, that he might need to make a forced landing and requested advice on the nearest suitable airfield.

Coventry Radar advised the pilot that Birmingham was the closest airfield. However the pilot elected to return to Tatenhill as he believed that this would increase his options should he have to undertake a forced landing. The temperature gauge remained in the red and when the aircraft was approximately 7 naiutical miles from Tatenhill the engine started to backfire and, therefore, the pilot shut it down before it could seize.

In his report the pilot to the AAIB, he commented that he was surprised at how steeply he had to dive the aircraft, with the propeller stationary, in order to maintain the required glide speed. The pilot positioned the aircraft for an into wind landing into a large, flat, newly harvested field of wheat.

To ensure that he did not overshoot the landing area he selected full flap, which required him to place the aircraft in a very steep dive in order to maintain the required airspeed of 60 knots. As the pilot commenced the flare, he realised that the aircraft was not going to flare as expected, and, consequently, he landed heavily on the nose wheel and the tips of the propeller blades.

The nose wheel collapsed, causing the aircraft to turn over onto its back damaging the fin, rudder, wings, fuselage and cockpit area. Although the pilot, who was wearing a lap strap and diagonal harness, struck his head against the altimeter setting knob, he was able to vacate the aircraft through the shattered canopy. The pilot was taken to hospital by air ambulance, where he was assessed as having sustained superficial cuts and bruising".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to the fin, rudder, wings, fuselage and cockpit area". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G BMWE was cancelled by the CAA on 14-07-2007 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/08/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa78ed915d13710007bb/ARV1_Super_2__G-BMWE_11-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMWE
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001171469.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edingale