Accident Van's RV-6A SP-YUT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189812

Date:Sunday 4 September 2016
Time:17:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-YUT
MSN: 001/2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Krosno -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:EPKR
Destination airport:EPKR
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The RV-6 entered a spin after flying into an area of turbulence. It impacted farmland and burst into flames. Both occupants suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://mib.gov.pl/files/0/1797511/20162351RK.pdf
http://krosno112.pl/aktualnosci/wypadki-kolizje/item/2332-glowienka-smiertelny-wypadek-awionetki
https://krosno24.pl/informacje.php3?id=9944
http://lotnictwo.net.pl/gallery/photo/aircraft-Vans_RV-6A/airline-Private/reg-SP-YUT/cn-/foto-278747.html