Accident Rans S-10 Sakota G-OEYE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189818

Date:Friday 15 December 2006
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10 Sakota
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-OEYE
MSN: PFA194-11955
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-12-2006 when crashed at Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire: Whilst taking off from a grass airstrip, the aircraft’s engine failed just as it became airborne. The pilot failed to maintain airspeed and the right wing dropped, resulting in a ‘cartwheel’. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was taking off on grass Runway 07 for a local flight. Although the pre-takeoff checks had been normal, a few seconds after rotation, approximately halfway along the runway, the engine lost power and then stopped. The pilot admits that he then did not manage his airspeed properly, resulting in a stall and dropping of the right wing. As the wingtip touched the ground it swung the aircraft through more than 90 degree in a ‘cartwheel’ to the right before coming to rest. The pilot suffered a broken ankle, the passenger cuts to the head and bruising, and both were taken to hospital.

Despite the extensive damage to the flying surfaces, the cockpit was “remarkably undamaged” according to the pilot. No reason for the engine stopping has been found but the pilot believes that his lack of preparedness for the engine failure, and consequently having no plan what to do should it happen, was a major factor in the accident."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to wings and tail, beyond economic repair". As noted, the airframe was "beyond economic repair", and as a result, the registration G-OEYE was cacnelled by the CAA on 07-04-2007 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/10/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebaa40f0b6134600009f/Rans_S10__G-OEYE_03-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OEYE
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5788619

Media:

Rans S-10 Sakota G-OEYE at Cranfield in 1998: Rans S-10 Sakota AN0334664