Accident Mainair Mercury G-MYCV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189854

Date:Thursday 5 April 2007
Time:12:30
Type:Mainair Mercury
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYCV
MSN: 913-0792-5-W712
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arclid Airfield, Hemmingshaw Lane, Sandbach, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arclid Airfield, Hemmingshaw Lane, Sandbach, Cheshire
Destination airport:Arclid Airfield, Hemmingshaw Lane, Sandbach, Cheshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05-04-2007 when crashed at Arclid Airfield, Hemmingshaw Lane, Sandbach, Cheshire: As the aircraft lifted off during the takeoff, it veered sharply to the right and collided with a substantial hedge. Of the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) the pilot sustained minor injuries, whilst the passenger was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot and his passenger arrived at the airfield and rigged the aircraft in preparation for a local flight. After completing the pre-flight checks, the pilot taxied the aircraft to Runway 02, and noted that the wind was approximately 5 knots from the northwest. This gave a small crosswind component from the left.

Full power was applied for the takeoff run but, as the aircraft lifted off, it veered sharply to the right and collided with a substantial hedge at the side of the runway. Two other pilots, who were close by, provided assistance to the aircraft occupants, and summoned an ambulance. Both were taken to hospital, where the pilot was found to have sustained a broken ankle and rib; the passenger was uninjured.

In a frank statement, the pilot noted that he had not taken account of the increased weight of the aircraft, as a result of having a passenger on board, and had lifted the aircraft off in a stalled condition".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft severely damaged". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MYCV was cancelled by the CAA on 19-06-2008 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/04/28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef9640f0b613460002bf/Mainair_Mercury__G-MYCV_02-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MYCV