Accident Pegasus Quasar TC G-MWSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189855

Date:Friday 6 April 2007
Time:17:10
Type:Pegasus Quasar TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MWSH
MSN: SW-WQQ-0435
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rotax 503-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shifnal Airfield, Shaw Lane, Shifnal, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shifnal Airfield, Shaw Lane, Shifnal, Shropshire
Destination airport:Shifnal Airfield, Shaw Lane, Shifnal, Shropshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 06-04-2007 when crashed at Shifnal Airfield, Shaw Lane, Shifnal, Shropshire: The pilot, flying a flex-wing microlight, completed one circuit during which he appeared to have some difficulty in controlling the aircraft and which resulted in a go-around. On the second approach he was low on the final approach and collided with a hedge. The pilot was fatally injured in the impact. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"...The aircraft then took off from Runway 36, getting airborne approximately halfway along the runway. Two witnesses described its climb rate as “poor”, relative to other aircraft types that fly from the airfield. One witness described the climb as stopping at around 100 feet, before recommencing. Other witnesses saw the aircraft on its subsequent approach to Runway 36.

They described it as flying erratically, and approaching at a height close to the top of a prominent hedge, located on short finals. As the aircraft crossed the runway threshold, it was seen with the left wing low, and close to the ground. Power was then applied and, instead of flying along the runway as expected, it turned to the right.

It was described as ‘wobbling’ in flight, with the pod moving from side to side. The aircraft flew low over another aircraft, which was waiting some 50 metres to the right side of the runway, before it turned to the left, and climbed to follow the normal circuit pattern for Runway 36.

The second circuit was carried out at low level, and the aircraft was positioned on the approach to Runway 36. Witnesses described seeing the aircraft through the hedge, rather than above it, and said that it was rocking or “wobbling” in flight. The aircraft was then seen to descend directly into the hedge; some witnesses described a nose dive.

At around the same time, the engine was heard to go to high power. Several witnesses went over to the hedgerow in
an attempt to assist the pilot, but he had suffered fatal injuries in the impact."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial" damage sustained. The damage was enough to render the airframe as "beyond economical repair", and the registration G-MWSH was cancelled on 29-09-2007

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/04/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230116e5274a1314000a79/Pegasus_Quasar_TC__G-MWSH_10-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MWSH
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/england/shropshire/6534217.stm_/default.stm
4. https://www.gasco.org.uk/safety-information/accident-data/fatals-2007.aspx