Incident Robinson Special C-FILM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189858

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2016
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Robinson Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FILM
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lindsay Airport (CNF4), Lindsay, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lindsay (CNF4)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the Amatuer Built aircraft, a converted Republic RC-3 Seabee, former registration N6608K, force landed to airport terrain during an attempt to return to the point of departure at Lindsay Airport (CNF4), in the Kawartha Region of Ontario. The amphibious airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.mykawartha.com/news-story/6841837-two-injured-in-morning-plane-crash-at-lindsay-airport/
https://thewolf.ca/syn/146/101755/101755
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=511994&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.seabee.info/rc3_881.htm