Accident MW6-S Fatboy Flyer G-MZNE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189870

Date:Saturday 5 May 2007
Time:17:00
Type:MW6-S Fatboy Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZNE
MSN: PFA 164-13120
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rotax 582-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1/2 nm north-west of Yeatsall Farm, Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yeatsall Farm, Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Yeatsall Farm, Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05-05-2007: The aircraft became inverted following a precautionary landing in a soft field 1/2 nautical mile north-west of Yeatsall Farm, Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The MW6-S Fatboy Flyer is a three-axis microlight aircraft with a maximum takeoff weight of 390 kg. The aircraft had departed from the farm strip at Yeatsall Farm, Abbots Bromley, for a local flight. Shortly after takeoff the pilot noticed that he lacked elevator control so he decided to make a precautionary landing in a field. During the landing, on soft ground, the aircraft inverted. The pilot sustained a minor injury to his ankle.

The pilot later determined that the elevator trim was set to a landing setting and he had missed this during his
pre-takeoff checks".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Not specified by pilot". Although the damage was not specified, it was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economical repair", as the registration G-MZNE was cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use", although not until 22-10-2010, over three years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/05/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3ee40f0b61342000453/MW6-S_Fatboy_Flyer__G-MZNE_09-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MZNE