Mid-air collision Accident Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II G-AWEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18989

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1970
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II
Owner/operator:Samuelson Aviation
Registration: G-AWEE
MSN: 1971 (C599)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wicklow Head, Co Wicklow -   Ireland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SE.5A replica EI-ARB collided in mid-air with camera helicopter Alouette during the filming of "Zeppelin" and fell into Irish Sea. The Irish Air Corp pilot Jim Liddy of the SE.5A and all on board the Alouette, pilot Gilbert Chomat "Gilly", camera man Skeets Kelly and director Burch Williams were killed.

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?87364-Caudron-Luciole-G-ATIP
Hamburger Abendblatt 19.8.1970, p38