Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-OLFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189919

Date:Sunday 24 June 2007
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OLFC
MSN: 38-79A0995
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashcroft Airfield, Winsford Road, Wettenhall, Winsford, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashcroft Airfield, Wettenhall, Winsford, Cheshire (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-06-2007 when crashed at Ashcroft Airfield, Winsford Road, Wettenhall, Winsford, Cheshire: During take off from a grass strip the tail of the aircraft struck a fence resulting in the aircraft landing heavily in a field and coming to rest inverted. No injuries sustained to the pilot - the sole person on board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had flown into Ashcroft on the morning of the accident flight. He subsequently walked 50 metres of Runway 27, and assessed the surface as dry and suitable for departure. At approximately 17:00 hours, the pilot started G-OLFC, taxied to the undershoot of Runway 27, and carried out the power checks. He estimated the surface wind to be 300 degrees/5-10 knots.

Acceleration during the takeoff roll seemed normal, with one stage of flap selected. In accordance with the Pilot’s Operating Handbook soft field takeoff technique, the pilot rotated at minimum speed, and then held the aircraft in ground effect, to achieve a climb speed of 61 knots. Approaching the four foot high fence at the end of the runway, the pilot rotated further to the climb attitude. The rear fuselage underside struck the fence, pitching G-OLFC nose-down.

This caused the nose wheel to strike the ground and collapse. The aircraft subsequently pitched down, and came to
rest inverted facing back towards the airfield. The pilot, who was wearing a full harness, switched off the fuel and battery master switch, before being dragged from the wreckage by the airfield owner".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Engine shock-loaded and displaced from its mountings.
Moderate damage to rear fuselage". The damage sustained was later re-assessed as being "beyond economic repair", as the Certificate of Airworthiness (C of A) expired on 16-4-2008 and was not renewed The registration G-OLFC was cancelled b y the CAA on 16-04-2009, just under two years after the above accident

It was reported (see link #4) that the remains of G-OLFC were sold to a private collector in Heskett Newmarket, Cumbria, and that the cockpit section was converted to a flight siumlator (see link #6)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/06/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f762e5274a131700069f/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk__G-OLFC_09-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OLFC
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5822088
4. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/33280
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/131314043@N07/17684363039/in/photolist-uyMymx-q2ibTa-8mEWLL-sWGZ22-5MA4XW-7y48qh
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/40240388@N06/4828425804/in/photolist-uyMymx-q2ibTa-8mEWLL-sWGZ22-5MA4XW-7y48qh
7. https://www.ashcroftair.co.uk/info.htm