Incident Dornier Do-27A-4 D-EKUI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189935

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:c. 16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-4
Owner/operator:Dornier Museum Friedrichshafen
Registration: D-EKUI
MSN: 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Diedesfeld -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Speyer (EDRY)
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hit tree and crashed while trying emergency landing on dirt road after engine failure. Pilot (44) and four passengers injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.metropolnews.info/mp194506/neustadt-notlandung-eines-kleinflugzeugs