Accident Dragon 200 G-MMAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189991

Date:Saturday 11 August 2007
Time:10:10
Type:Dragon 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MMAE
MSN: 005
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Fuj1-Rob1n EC-44-PM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandown Airport, Lake, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-08-2007 when crashed at Sandown Airport, Lake, Isle of Wight: The aircraft took off at close to its maximum all up weight, from a grass strip, towards rising ground. It encountered turbulence and then made a forced landing after the end of the runway and was extensively damaged. Whilst the aircraft’s type acceptance data sheet performance figures show that it should have been able to complete this manoeuvre, the aircraft did not perform as expected. No injuries sustained by the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The owner of the aircraft flew from Lee-on-Solent to Sandown Airport to show the aircraft to some prospective buyers. The owner and one of the potential purchasers decided to take the aircraft for a short flight. With the pilot, his passenger and the fuel on board, the aircraft’s takeoff weight was 373 kg; the aircraft’s maximum takeoff weight was 384 kg.

The aircraft taxied for a departure from Runway 23, utilising the full length of the runway, and the ground run and initial climb were reported as normal. The pilot reported that the aircraft was climbing at 30 mph when, at a height of approximately 50 ft, the aircraft encountered turbulence and the right wing dropped. He corrected the wing drop, but in the turbulent conditions the wing dropped again.

After recovering the wing for the second time he realised that the aircraft was descending. The pilot confirmed that his airspeed was still 30 mph, and that the engine was still at full power (6,500 rpm). He assessed that he was unable to clear the obstacles beyond the runway so he decided to land and closed the throttle.

He was unable to reduce the subsequent high rate of descent, because of reduced elevator authority at the low speed, and the aircraft struck the ground in a level attitude. The undercarriage collapsed, the propeller struck the ground and the engine stopped. The pilot then switched off the fuel and electrics, and he and his passenger, who were both uninjured, vacated the aircraft normally"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Undercarriage collapsed, propeller damaged". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MMAE was cancelled by the CAA on 27-10-2005

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/08/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301ce40f0b61342000a3d/Dragon_200__G-MMAE_02-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MMAE
3. CAA Safety Recommendation: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200806.pdf
4. G-MMAE at Sandown just after it crashed: https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=732748
5. G-MMAE at Popham, Hampshire 05-05-2007: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001159078L.html
6. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Hodgson/9023.htm