Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N8120B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189993

Date:Sunday 11 September 2016
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Great Northern Aircraft Inc
Registration: N8120B
MSN: 28-8016134
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Klaasville, Lake County west of Cedar Lake, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to rural farm field terrain in the Klaasville area of Hanover Township west of Cedar Lake, Indiana. The airplane damage minor and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://abc7chicago.com/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-field-near-cedar-lake/1507344/
http://www.nwitimes.com/news/local/lake/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-cedar-lake/article_6bc72841-807f-5e9b-8955-2c887c5e2913.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-SEP-16,CEDAR%20LAKE,N8120B]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8120B
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000841756.html

Location