Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III N821ET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189994

Date:Sunday 11 September 2016
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III
Owner/operator:RCS3 LLC
Registration: N821ET
MSN: 28R-7703147
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4531 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO360-KBcFB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reno/Tahoe International Airport (KRNO), Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe Int'l (KRNO)
Destination airport:San Carlos (KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a vehicle occupied parking lot at the Reno/Tahoe International Airport (KRNO), Reno, Nevada. The airplane sustained substantial damage and all three occupants died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16FA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kolotv.com/content/news/Small_Plane_crash_at_Reno_Tahoe_Airport_Parking-393057101.html
http://www.ktvn.com/story/33068973/small-plane-crash-at-reno-tahoe-airport
http://web.archive.org/web/20170708033549/http://mynews4.com:80/news/local/plane-crash-at-reno-tahoe-international-airport
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N821ET/history/20160912/0112Z/KRNO/KSQL
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=821ET
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000607779.html

Location