Wirestrike Accident AMF Microflight Chevvron 2-32 G-MVGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190000

Date:Saturday 11 August 2007
Time:17:00
Type:AMF Microflight Chevvron 2-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MVGE
MSN: 012
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:kon1g SD 570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Moor Airfield, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire (EGCF)
Destination airport:North Moor Airfield, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-08-2007 when crashed at North Moor, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire: The aircraft arrived over North Moor Airfield, and at 2000 feet, the pilot restarted the engine which had been shut down during the flight. The pilot completed the checks, which included operating the engine briefly at maximum rpm.

However, on final approach to Runway 27 the engine lost power; the pilot attempted to restart the engine without success. He retracted the trailing edge drag flaps and turned right thorough 180 degrees, in an attempt to avoid power lines and to clear standing crops before landing in a stubble field into wind.

However, the aircraft did not reach the selected field and stalled into the tops of a maize crop approximately 8 feet high. There were no injuries to the pilot or passenger. The pilot considered that with a low power descent from 2,000 feet to circuit height and the approach power, high air temperature of around 24 degrees C, and humid conditions, the cause of the power loss was due to carburettor icing. No carburettor heating was available on this particular aircraft, although there is a modification available which can be fitted to provide heating.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Landing gear separated, damage to fuselage underside and propeller". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MVGE was cancelled by the CAA on 19-03-2008 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/08/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f57ded915d1371000581/Chevvron_2-32__G-MVGE_10-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MVGE
3. http://www.protonbasic.co.uk/showthread.php/62014-Hey-!-I-found-a-picture-of-one-of-my-old-planes-!!..-serious...?s=b987a8e89635f7ba3b82e986bd6a1259
4. G-MVGE at Sturgate, Linolnshire on 2-6-2007: http://www.airliners.net/photo/untitled/amf-chevvron-2-32/1249778