Mid-air collision Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190048

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Les Bernes, near Tailette, Rocroi -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided midair with Halifax NP699 and crashed. All 8 crew members died in the crash as well as 6 crew members of the other Halifax.

Sources:

http://ardennetiensferme.over-blog.com/article-un-halifax-s-ecrase-a-taillette-en-decembre-1944-le-projet-de-d-mole-55678046.html