ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190066
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 31 May 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | IAR 81C |
Owner/operator: | Romanian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
Romania
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot wown by US Air Force and crashed. Pilot adj.av. Florian Budu was killed.
Sources:
http://www.rumaniamilitary.ro/grupul-6-vanatoare 