Accident Douglas-Long Beach B-17G-15-DL Fortress 42-37813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190095

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas-Long Beach B-17G-15-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-37813
MSN: 16203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ploesti (?) -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(301st BG, 32nd BS) downed by enemy aircraft on mission to Ploesti June 23, 1944. MACR 16203. May have made safe landing in enemy territory. 7 of 10 aboard survived.

Sources:

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6736
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/MACRmonthly/44JUNMACR.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_2.html