Accident Cessna 182P Skylane G-ASSF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190115

Date:Wednesday 26 December 2007
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ASSF
MSN: 18255593
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eddsfield Airfield, Octon Lodge Farm, Driffield, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eddsfield Airfield, Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-12-2007 when crashed on take off from Eddsfield Airfield, Octon Lodge Farm, Driffield, North Yorkshire: During the takeoff in a crosswind, the aircraft became light, yawed to the left and dropped its left wing. The aircraft then contacted the ground and came to rest inverted. No injuries sustained to the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

"The aircraft lined up for takeoff on Runway 27 with a wind from 191 degrees, varying between 6 and 9 knots. With ‘flaps 20’ set the pilot began the takeoff. He applied ‘up elevator’ and left aileron. At 55 knots, the aircraft became light on its wheels, yawed to the left and dropped its left wing.

The aircraft then contacted the soft ground and came to rest inverted. The pilot and passengers were uninjured and exited the aircraft via the left door. There was no fire. The aircraft had been correctly loaded and was within its weight and centre of gravity limits. The pilot attributed the accident to a gusty crosswind and his lack of experience of operating in such conditions."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Engine shock-loaded, wings and rear fuselage damaged". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the C of A expired on 12-08-2008, and the registration G-ASSF was cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use", but not until 12-07-2011, some four years later. The damaged airframe was recovered to Egginton Airfield, Derby, where it was placed in external storage (partially wrapped in a tarpaulin - see link #3)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/12/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f575e5274a131700059d/Cessna_182G_Skylane__G-ASSF_05-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ASSF
3. Wreckage at Egginton, Derby 09-01-2011: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000564616L.html
4. Air Yorkshire March 2008, p.7: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/AY%20March%202008.pdf
5. G-ASSF at Bournemouth/Hurn on 08-10-2003: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/164425