Incident Consolidated B-24G-10-NT Liberator 42-78206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190167

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24G-10-NT Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-78206
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Makhalata -   Bulgaria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(461st BG, 764th BS) transferred. (376th BG, 512th BS, *Desert Fury*) hit by AAA over Ploesti, Rumania, Aug 17, 1944. Crew bailed out near Makhalata, Bulgaria and became POWs. MACR 7634 and 7638.

Sources:

http://www.armyaircorps-376bg.com/b24s_lost.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html