Accident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190184

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-13475
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Brasov -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(4th FS, 52nd FG, 15th AF) crashed after wing failed uring dive SW of Brasov, MACR 6890. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html