Incident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190185

Date:Friday 4 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-13448
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 miles SW of Nehoiu -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(4th FS, 52nd FG, 15th AF) hit in coolong system during air battle with German aircraft over Vrancea Mountains of Rumania. Able to fly until engine failed and crashed 2 1/2 mi SW of Nehoiu, Rumania. Pilot bailed out and became POW,

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html