Incident North American P-51C-5-NT Mustang 42-103395 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190189

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51C-5-NT Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-103395
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reghin -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2nd FS, 52nd FG, 15th AF) shot down by Bf 109G-6 flownd by Uffz Heinrich Koch of JG 52/6 over airfield at Reghin, Rumania Aug 31, 1944. Pilot bailed out and became POW.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html