ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190205
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 28 June 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Consolidated B-24J-100-CO Liberator |
Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force |
Registration: | 42-100397 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Giurgiu (?) -
Romania
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:to RAF as Liberator B.VI EV970. MIA on mission to Giugiu, Romania Jun 28, 1944.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html 