Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar G-GARB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190236

Date:Sunday 18 September 2016
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-GARB
MSN: 2013-4104
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fforddlas Farm, Cwmbach, Builth Wells, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arclid Airfield, Cheshire
Destination airport:Swansea Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was seen cruising at an altitude of around 2,500 ft. At a later point it was seen to pitch nose-up and enter a steep spinning-type descent before striking the ground, resulting in fatal injuries to the pilot and passenger.
The left wing had appeared to fold rearwards in the descent and this was attributed by the investigation to a structural failure near the root of this wing, caused by upward bending of the wing beyond its design limits. No pre-existing material defect, or significant design issue, was found in the wing structure. The failure is most likely to have occurred as a result of an attempted recovery from an inadvertent manoeuvre inducing a structural overload, although the cause of the manoeuvre could not be identified.
One Safety Recommendation is made, relating to the EV-97 Eurostar pitch trim mechanism.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2016/09/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/1808937/two-men-die-in-horror-crash-in-wales/
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-mid-wales-37405594
3. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3798102/Harry-Styles-flying-instructor-killed-air-crash-plane-flown-One-Direction-star.html
4. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GARB
5. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/two-men-die-after-microlight-11908527_
6. https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/emergency-services/2016/09/19/mid-wales-microlight-crash-investigations-underway-after-aircraft-accident/_/
7. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/builth-wells-microlight-crash-two-8868093
8. https://www.dyfed-powys.police.uk/en/newsroom/press-releases/police-investigate-aircraft-collision-cwmbach-builth-wells-18th-september-2016/
9. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=101672
10. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-ev-97-teameurostar-uk-eurostar-g-garb
11. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a5f150c40f0b65266e77b87/EV-97_Teameurostar_UK_Eurostar_G-GARB_02-18.pdf (AAIB Report)

Media: