Accident Grinvalds G.802 Orion F-WZLX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190270

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1985
Time:
Type:Grinvalds G.802 Orion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-WZLX
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orvilliers-Saint-Julien -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 3 1985, the designer of the Grinvalds G.802 Orion composite kit aircraft died in a crash. The accident was caused by breaks in the rear part of the fuselage due to unbalance caused by the loss of a propeller blade.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-dl990206/htm/f-dl990206.htm]
http://www.romilly-aviation.fr/crashes-post-1945.htm

Media:

F-WZLX G 802 Grinvald Orion 01 (7344509062).jpg
By happy days photos and art - F-WZLX G 802 Grinvald Orion 01, CC BY 2.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=30943166