Incident Progressive Aerodyne Searey ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190275

Date:Saturday 17 September 2016
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne Searey
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St Johns River, Putnam County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Johns River, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a hull integrity compromise subsequent to landing upon the waters of the St Johns River in Putnam County southeast of Mount Royal Airport (3FL0) in Welaka, Florida. The amphibian partially submerged, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.firstcoastnews.com/article/news/aircraft-incident-on-the-st-johns-river-in-putnam/319664370
https://www.news4jax.com/news/florida/putnam-county/seaplane-takes-on-water-after-safely-landing-in-river

https://www.searey.com/

Location