This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 21 September 2016 |
Time: | 20:30 |
Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III |
Owner/operator: | St Louis University |
Registration: | N834PC |
MSN: | 2844129 |
Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2270 hours |
Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | St Louis Downtown Airport (KCPS), Cahokia/St Louis, Illinois -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | St. Louis Downtown Airport (KCPS) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane landed with its landing gear still up and was substantially damaged.
The pilot was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | GAA16CA506 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
http://www.stltoday.com/news/local/small-plane-makes-faulty-landing-at-cahokia-airport-no-one/article_b6dc35d8-e3a2-50ae-b7cb-bb25a41da272.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:22-SEP-16,CAHOKIA,N834PC]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N834PC http://www.airliners.net/photo/untitled/piper-pa-28r-201-arrow/2559786 Location